Wednesday, 3 September 2014

Five Year Old Me Would Tell You

(A little sketch i whipped up with some after care via picmonkey, with a few flaws but all the better for harnessing the mind of a child right?)

Five year old me would tell you, rather boldly: when I grow up I want to be a ballerina because I like to dance and I think it would be rather fun to dance all day.

When I jump from the edge of one coach arm rest to another, I feel so accomplished. I could fall and hurt myself but for that moment, in that space, in the air between those two chairs I feel like I am flying.

So since I can not be superman because I can not fly as high as him, I would like to be a ballerina and dance all day.

With my hands stretched out to the fingertips, cutting through the breeze and twirling so that I can see the world rotating on its apsis and feel it under my toes...because I can not see it standing still but i can feel it when i twirl and it reminds me better that times are changing...time is passing, time on earth is beautiful and so...

I would like to dance all day.

This was written in the voice of my five year old self. In retrospect i think what i really wanted out of the superman and the dance is the ability to fly and that was my young brain making the best association, haha. I must admit my wanna be ballerina age was rather brief. For more on the many things I wanted to be while growing up, check out this illustrated post.

Peace. Love. Twirls
Brave Love Blog


  1. ADORE this post and, girl, those drawings in the one you link to? FABULOUS! So witty! I feel your heart of a poet - 'but for that moment, in that space, in the air between those two chairs I feel like I am flying' - and it makes me sing for you xxx

    1. Thanks you!!!

      The way i thought as a child i now find incredibly entertaining lol It's fun to consider it now that I've grown and warmed up to this notion of logical thinking...;)

      I'm glad my words made an impact on you <3

  2. Again, love your words {& pics}! Actually, I always thought ballerinas were these amazing otherworldly creatures, but I never took lessons... that is until college & I had to take a physical education course & saw that they had a beginners ballet class. I bravely signed up. Let's face it, I wasn't some amazing talent & the final, which was a performance, was probably quite laughable, but I'm glad I did it, cause it was a dream.

  3. Brave indeed Bess! I dunno if now after growing into styling logic i'd take a ballet class, all that standing on the toes looks like trouble to me haha!

    Still, a beginners course does sound like a fun story of a time! :)


What say you?

Blog Design by The Blog Store